Cookies

We use cookies and related technologies to personalize and enhance your experience. By using this site you agree to the use of cookies and related tracking technologies.

Privacy Policy

Gencom provides high quality 25G transceivers for network, server, and storage systems. These transceivers are specifically coded to be 100% compatible with the original manufacturer hardware. Each product is subject to in depth qualification and testing to ensure that it will perform to the demands of rigorous technology environments.

This includes rigorous testing for both product quality and compatibility coding. Items are engineered to meet ISO, RoHS, and MSA certifications and meet or exceed OEM specifications.

Transceiver Profile – SFP

SFP28 stands for Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28. It is the third generation of the SFP interconnect systems designed for 25G performance per the IEEE 802.3by specification. The SFP28 is an enhanced version of SFP+, but is designed for 25G signal transmission. The SFP28 has the same common form factor as the SFP+, but supports 25Gbps electrical interfaces per channel. These transceivers are used to connect switches and routers to the network. SFP28 modules are hot-pluggable which allows them to be plugged into a SFP28 port without shutting down the system. There are several types of SFP28 range options which allow for a wide variety of combinations on a port-by-port basis. SFP28 utilizes an LC fiber interface.

Form Factor Details

  • Backwards compatible with SFP+
  • 25GB with LC Connectors
  • These work in SFP+ ports! Pay as you grow
  • x25G breakouts for QSFP28 or 25G to 25G
  • OEM Compatible with Cisco, HPE, Aruba, Arista, Juniper, Brocade, Dell Force10, Avaya, IBM, Extreme, Linksys, and 90+ more